Privacy Policy

Wye Cylinder Engineering Privacy Policy
May 2018

It is Wye Cylinder Engineering Ltd.’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you. We comply with our obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of personal information.

Our Website
When someone visits www.wye-cylinder.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site so we can improve our website and the viewing experience. 

This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.  

You can find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy here

If you use the Contact Us form on our website, we will only use the data you provide to answer your request.

Customer Data
When you place an order with us, we will ask you to supply the following information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Contact email Address

This information will be added to our ERP system so we can process and fulfil your order. We do not share the data with anyone else.

If you want a credit account we will ask you to complete a credit application form where you will need to supply your bank details and two trade references.  We will only use this data to make a decision on your credit account.

If you supply materials and goods to Wye Cylinder, we will also store your contact details on our ERP system so we can create the necessary Purchase Order and purchasing documents.

Other Websites
Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

How long we keep your data for
Your information will be kept with us until you cease to become an active customer.

Individual’s Rights
You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to sales@wye-cylinder.co.uk

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on May 17th 2018.

How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any question s about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by emailing sales@wye-cylinder.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Wye Cylinder Engineering

May 2018